• PEOPLE NAME: FYER OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13785

ROP: 103094

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Fyer - (fie)

Alternate Name(s): Fier

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 47,500

Global Population: 47,500


PEID: 13785

ROP: 103094

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Fyer of Nigeria, numbering 47,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Fyer. The primary religion practiced by the Fyer is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available