• PEOPLE NAME: GLAVDA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13803

ROP: 103392

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Glavda - (glw)

Alternate Name(s): Gelebda, Ametsa, Wakura

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 52,500

Global Population: 61,700


PEID: 13803

ROP: 103392

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Glavda of Nigeria, numbering 52,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 61,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Glavda. The primary religion practiced by the Glavda is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available