• PEOPLE NAME: GURUNTUM OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Guruntum-Mbaaru - (grd)

Alternate Name(s): Guruntawa, Mbaru

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 34,500

Global Population: 34,500


PEID: 13818

ROP: 103595

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Guruntum of Nigeria, numbering 34,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Guruntum-Mbaaru. The primary religion practiced by the Guruntum is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available