• PEOPLE NAME: GWOMU OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13824

ROP: 103616

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Moo - (gwg)

Alternate Name(s): Yaa Moo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 9,700

Global Population: 9,700


PEID: 13824

ROP: 103616

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Gwomu of Nigeria, numbering 9,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Moo. The primary religion practiced by the Gwomu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available