• PEOPLE NAME: HEDI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13829

ROP: 103747

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Hdi - (xed)

Alternate Name(s): Xedi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 6,900

Global Population: 53,900


PEID: 13829

ROP: 103747

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Hedi of Nigeria, numbering 6,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 53,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Hdi. The primary religion practiced by the Hedi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available