• PEOPLE NAME: IBANI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13835

ROP: 103935

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Ijaw

Language: Ibani - (iby)

Alternate Name(s): Bonny, Ubani

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 109,000

Global Population: 109,000


PEID: 13835

ROP: 103935

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ibani of Nigeria, numbering 109,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Ijaw people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ibani. The primary religion practiced by the Ibani is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available