• PEOPLE NAME: IDON OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Yoruba

Language: Idon - (idc)

Alternate Name(s): Idong

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 6,600

Global Population: 6,600


PEID: 13841

ROP: 103954

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Idon of Nigeria, numbering 6,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Yoruba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Idon. The primary religion practiced by the Idon is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available