• PEOPLE NAME: IGALA OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Yoruba

Language: Igala - (igl)

Alternate Name(s): Igara

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 1,460,000

Global Population: 1,460,000


PEID: 13842

ROP: 103960

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Igala of Nigeria, numbering 1,460,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Yoruba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Igala. The primary religion practiced by the Igala is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available