• PEOPLE NAME: IGEDE OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13848

ROP: 103965

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Igede - (ige)

Alternate Name(s): Egede, Igedde, Alawu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 470,000

Global Population: 470,000


PEID: 13848

ROP: 103965

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Igede of Nigeria, numbering 470,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Igede. The primary religion practiced by the Igede is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available