• PEOPLE NAME: ITU MBON UZO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13861

ROP: 104114

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Itu Mbon Uzo - (itm)

Alternate Name(s): Itu Mbuzo, Itaem

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 12,000


PEID: 13861

ROP: 104114

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Itu Mbon Uzo of Nigeria, numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Itu Mbon Uzo. The primary religion practiced by the Itu Mbon Uzo is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available