• PEOPLE NAME: IVBIE NORTH OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13862

ROP: 104120

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Ivbie North-Okpela-Arhe - (atg)

Alternate Name(s): Okpela, Arhe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 58,500

Global Population: 58,500


PEID: 13862

ROP: 104120

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ivbie North of Nigeria, numbering 58,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ivbie North-Okpela-Arhe. The primary religion practiced by the Ivbie North is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available