• PEOPLE NAME: JIDDA-ABU OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13877

ROP: 104265

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Bu (Kaduna State) - (jid)

Alternate Name(s): Nakare, Jidda-Abu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 13877

ROP: 104265

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Jidda-Abu of Nigeria, numbering 11,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Bu (Kaduna State). The primary religion practiced by the Jidda-Abu is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available