• PEOPLE NAME: BAJJU OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13892

ROP: 104436

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Jju - (kaj)

Alternate Name(s): Jju, Kaje

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 622,000

Global Population: 622,000


PEID: 13892

ROP: 104436

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bajju of Nigeria, numbering 622,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Jju. The primary religion practiced by the Bajju is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available