• PEOPLE NAME: KANA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Movement for the Survival of Ogoni People

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13902

ROP: 104547

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Khana - (ogo)

Alternate Name(s): Ogoni, Koana

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 445,000

Global Population: 445,000


PEID: 13902

ROP: 104547

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kana of Nigeria, numbering 445,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Khana. The primary religion practiced by the Kana is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available