• PEOPLE NAME: KATAB OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13912

ROP: 104719

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Tyap - (kcg)

Alternate Name(s): Kataf-Katab, Tyap

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 235,000

Global Population: 235,000


PEID: 13912

ROP: 104719

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Katab of Nigeria, numbering 235,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Tyap. The primary religion practiced by the Katab is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available