• PEOPLE NAME: KIRIFI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13920

ROP: 105039

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Giiwo - (kks)

Alternate Name(s): Kirifawa, Kirfi

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 42,500

Global Population: 42,500


PEID: 13920

ROP: 105039

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kirifi of Nigeria, numbering 42,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Giiwo. The primary religion practiced by the Kirifi is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available