• PEOPLE NAME: KOHUMONO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13924

ROP: 105091

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Kohumono - (bcs)

Alternate Name(s): Humono, Ediba, Ekumuro

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 54,000

Global Population: 54,000


PEID: 13924

ROP: 105091

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kohumono of Nigeria, numbering 54,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Kohumono. The primary religion practiced by the Kohumono is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available