• PEOPLE NAME: KUGAMA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13937

ROP: 105347

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Kugama - (kow)

Alternate Name(s): Kugamma

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 6,300

Global Population: 6,300


PEID: 13937

ROP: 105347

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kugama of Nigeria, numbering 6,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Kugama. The primary religion practiced by the Kugama is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available