• PEOPLE NAME: KUMBA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13943

ROP: 105389

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Kumba - (ksm)

Alternate Name(s): Satte

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 5,700

Global Population: 5,700


PEID: 13943

ROP: 105389

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kumba of Nigeria, numbering 5,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Kumba. The primary religion practiced by the Kumba is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available