• PEOPLE NAME: KURAMA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13945

ROP: 105444

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Kurama - (krh)

Alternate Name(s): Akurumi, Bagwama

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 66,000

Global Population: 66,000


PEID: 13945

ROP: 105444

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kurama of Nigeria, numbering 66,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Kurama. The primary religion practiced by the Kurama is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available