• PEOPLE NAME: KWA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13949

ROP: 105504

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Kwa - (kwb)

Alternate Name(s): Ba, Balpa, Kwah

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 14,200


PEID: 13949

ROP: 105504

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kwa of Nigeria, numbering 12,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 14,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kwa. The primary religion practiced by the Kwa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available