• PEOPLE NAME: KWAMI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13951

ROP: 105517

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Kwaami - (ksq)

Alternate Name(s): Kwaman Chi

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 23,500

Global Population: 23,500


PEID: 13951

ROP: 105517

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kwami of Nigeria, numbering 23,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Kwaami. The primary religion practiced by the Kwami is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available