• PEOPLE NAME: LAAMANG OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13954

ROP: 105551

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Lamang - (hia)

Alternate Name(s): Gbuhwe, Waha, Zlamang

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 78,500

Global Population: 105,500


PEID: 13954

ROP: 105551

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Laamang of Nigeria, numbering 78,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 105,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Lamang. The primary religion practiced by the Laamang is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available