• PEOPLE NAME: LEMORO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13965

ROP: 105712

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Lemoro - (ldj)

Alternate Name(s): Limorro, Annemoro, Lemoranci, Lelo, Munga

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 18,500

Global Population: 18,500


PEID: 13965

ROP: 105712

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Lemoro of Nigeria, numbering 18,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Lemoro. The primary religion practiced by the Lemoro is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available