• PEOPLE NAME: LO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13967

ROP: 105806

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Loo - (ldo)

Alternate Name(s): Loh

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 16,000


PEID: 13967

ROP: 105806

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Lo of Nigeria, numbering 16,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Loo. The primary religion practiced by the Lo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available