• PEOPLE NAME: LOTSU-PIRI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13970

ROP: 105869

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Tso - (ldp)

Alternate Name(s): Kitta, Cibbo, Nyi Tso

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 32,500

Global Population: 32,500


PEID: 13970

ROP: 105869

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Lotsu-Piri of Nigeria, numbering 32,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Tso. The primary religion practiced by the Lotsu-Piri is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available