• PEOPLE NAME: LUNGU OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13974

ROP: 105930

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-South

Language: Dũya - (ldb)

Alternate Name(s): Idun

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 96,000

Global Population: 96,000


PEID: 13974

ROP: 105930

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Lungu of Nigeria, numbering 96,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-South people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Dũya. The primary religion practiced by the Lungu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available