• PEOPLE NAME: MAK OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13981

ROP: 107859

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Mak (Nigeria) - (pbl)

Alternate Name(s): Panyam, Panya, Leemak, Zo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 13981

ROP: 107859

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mak of Nigeria, numbering 10,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Mak (Nigeria). The primary religion practiced by the Mak is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available