• PEOPLE NAME: MAMA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jujuhu Joseph Kwanahwah

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13982

ROP: 106191

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Mama - (mma)

Alternate Name(s): Kwarra, Kantana

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 66,000

Global Population: 66,000


PEID: 13982

ROP: 106191

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Mama of Nigeria, numbering 66,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Mama. The primary religion practiced by the Mama is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available