• PEOPLE NAME: MARGHI SOUTH OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13989

ROP: 109449

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Marghi South - (mfm)

Alternate Name(s): Uba Marghi, Marghi Ntitim

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 240,000

Global Population: 240,000


PEID: 13989

ROP: 109449

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Marghi South of Nigeria, numbering 240,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Marghi South. The primary religion practiced by the Marghi South is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available