• PEOPLE NAME: MAFA OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Mbonga - (xmb)

Alternate Name(s): Matakam, Bulahai, Mofa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 8,200

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 13993

ROP: 106479

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Mafa of Nigeria, numbering 8,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 10,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mbonga. The primary religion practiced by the Mafa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available