• PEOPLE NAME: MBULA-BWAZZA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13994

ROP: 106492

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Mbula-Bwazza - (mbu)

Alternate Name(s): Bere

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 127,000

Global Population: 127,000


PEID: 13994

ROP: 106492

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Mbula-Bwazza of Nigeria, numbering 127,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Mbula-Bwazza. The primary religion practiced by the Mbula-Bwazza is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available