• PEOPLE NAME: NGGWAHYI OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14018

ROP: 107264

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Nggwahyi - (ngx)

Alternate Name(s): Ngwaxi, Ngohi

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 14018

ROP: 107264

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nggwahyi of Nigeria, numbering 10,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Nggwahyi. The primary religion practiced by the Nggwahyi is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available