• PEOPLE NAME: NGIZIM OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Hassan Idi Anchinai

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14019

ROP: 107272

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Ngizim - (ngi)

Alternate Name(s): Ngizmawa

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 165,000

Global Population: 165,000


PEID: 14019

ROP: 107272

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ngizim of Nigeria, numbering 165,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ngizim. The primary religion practiced by the Ngizim is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available