• PEOPLE NAME: NGWABA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14022

ROP: 107297

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Ngwaba - (ngw)

Alternate Name(s): Gombi, Goba

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 20,000


PEID: 14022

ROP: 107297

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ngwaba of Nigeria, numbering 20,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ngwaba. The primary religion practiced by the Ngwaba is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available