• PEOPLE NAME: NKORO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14033

ROP: 107359

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Ijaw

Language: Nkoroo - (nkx)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Ijaw

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 9,300

Global Population: 9,300


PEID: 14033

ROP: 107359

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Nkoro of Nigeria, numbering 9,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Ijaw people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Nkoroo. The primary religion practiced by the Nkoro is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available