• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHEAST CENTRAL IJAW OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14040

ROP: 101798

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Ijaw

Language: Biseni - (ije)

Alternate Name(s): Biseni, Agegi, Buseni

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 14040

ROP: 101798

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Northeast Central Ijaw of Nigeria, numbering 10,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Ijaw people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Biseni. The primary religion practiced by the Northeast Central Ijaw is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available