• PEOPLE NAME: NUPE OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jeremy Weate
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14044

ROP: 107516

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nupe

Language: Nupe-Nupe-Tako - (nup)

Alternate Name(s): Gupa-Abawa, Nufawa

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 1,810,000

Global Population: 1,810,000


PEID: 14044

ROP: 107516

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Nupe of Nigeria, numbering 1,810,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Nupe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Nupe-Nupe-Tako. The primary religion practiced by the Nupe is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available