• PEOPLE NAME: OBANLIKU OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14050

ROP: 107579

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Obanliku - (bzy)

Alternate Name(s): Abanliku

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 118,000

Global Population: 144,500


PEID: 14050

ROP: 107579

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Obanliku of Nigeria, numbering 118,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 144,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Obanliku. The primary religion practiced by the Obanliku is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available