• PEOPLE NAME: OKPAMHERI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14064

ROP: 107618

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Okpamheri - (opa)

Alternate Name(s): Opameri

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 99,000

Global Population: 99,000


PEID: 14064

ROP: 107618

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Okpamheri of Nigeria, numbering 99,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Okpamheri. The primary religion practiced by the Okpamheri is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available