• PEOPLE NAME: PAI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14077

ROP: 107749

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Pe - (pai)

Alternate Name(s): Dalong

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 5,500

Global Population: 5,500


PEID: 14077

ROP: 107749

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Pai of Nigeria, numbering 5,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Pe. The primary religion practiced by the Pai is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available