• PEOPLE NAME: PERO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14080

ROP: 107986

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Pero - (pip)

Alternate Name(s): Peero, Pipeero, Walo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 48,000

Global Population: 48,000


PEID: 14080

ROP: 107986

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Pero of Nigeria, numbering 48,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Pero. The primary religion practiced by the Pero is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available