• PEOPLE NAME: PONGU OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14084

ROP: 108118

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Pangu - (png)

Alternate Name(s): Pongo,Tarya, Pangu, Arringeu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 50,000

Global Population: 50,000


PEID: 14084

ROP: 108118

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Pongu of Nigeria, numbering 50,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Pangu. The primary religion practiced by the Pongu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available