• PEOPLE NAME: PUKU OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: ut-Ma'in - (gel)

Alternate Name(s): Fakai, Fakanchi, Aror

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 68,000

Global Population: 68,000


PEID: 14086

ROP: 108163

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Puku of Nigeria, numbering 68,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is ut-Ma'in. The primary religion practiced by the Puku is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available