• PEOPLE NAME: RESHE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14088

ROP: 101056

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Reshe - (res)

Alternate Name(s): Gungawa, Bareshe

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 92,000

Global Population: 92,000


PEID: 14088

ROP: 101056

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Reshe of Nigeria, numbering 92,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Reshe. The primary religion practiced by the Reshe is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available