• PEOPLE NAME: RURUMA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14095

ROP: 108449

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Ruma - (ruz)

Alternate Name(s): Turama

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 15,000

Global Population: 15,000


PEID: 14095

ROP: 108449

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ruruma of Nigeria, numbering 15,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ruma. The primary religion practiced by the Ruruma is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available