• PEOPLE NAME: SAYA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14099

ROP: 108767

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Saya - (say)

Alternate Name(s): Barawa, Gus, Sigdi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 338,000

Global Population: 338,000


PEID: 14099

ROP: 108767

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Saya of Nigeria, numbering 338,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Saya. The primary religion practiced by the Saya is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available