• PEOPLE NAME: SHANGA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Joseph Kauffman

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14104

ROP: 108910

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Shanga - (sho)

Alternate Name(s): Shangawa, Tienga

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 26,500

Global Population: 26,500


PEID: 14104

ROP: 108910

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Shanga of Nigeria, numbering 26,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Shanga. The primary religion practiced by the Shanga is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available