• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHEAST IJAW OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14113

ROP: 109455

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Ijaw

Language: Southeast Ijo - (ijs)

Alternate Name(s): Brass Ijo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 213,000

Global Population: 213,000


PEID: 14113

ROP: 109455

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Southeast Ijaw of Nigeria, numbering 213,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Ijaw people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Southeast Ijo. The primary religion practiced by the Southeast Ijaw is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available