• PEOPLE NAME: TANGALE OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14122

ROP: 109813

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Tangale - (tan)

Alternate Name(s): Tangale West

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 264,000

Global Population: 264,000


PEID: 14122

ROP: 109813

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tangale of Nigeria, numbering 264,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Tangale. The primary religion practiced by the Tangale is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available